©
© Foto: TVB Traunsee-Almtal/W. Stadler: Kasberg
Hier sehen Sie drei Personen am Kasberg im Winter
  • Map

Disclosure Declaration (Privacy Notice)

As the data controller in the definition of data protection regulations, tourist board Traunsee-Almtal placed great value on the protection of your personal data – which includes all information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data are processed for concrete and defined purposes exclusively on a legal or contractual basis or based on your consent or within the scope of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 GDPR). Your personal data will be treated as confidential and in observation of the relevant data protection regulations (in particular the GDPR, the DSG [Austrian Data Protection Act], and the TKG [Telecommunication Act]).

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. Under certain conditions, you have the right to rectify or erase your data. You also have the right to restrict processing, the right to object to processing and the right to data portability provided that the statutory provisions are met. If your data are processed by us for the protection of legitimate interests, you can object if you have reason to do so because of your situation. You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time without stating reasons.  If any data processing takes place on the basis of your express consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. To assert your rights, please use the contact details below. To exert these rights contact our privacy officer:

Tourist board Traunsee-Almtal
Toscanapark 1, 4810 Gmunden
phone: +43 7612 74451
email: info@traunsee-almtal.at 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection regulations, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

Information about our data protection officer

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and have a data protection officer. Our data protection officer ist Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6356 Going am Wilden Kaiser and his e-mail ist martin@zepedes.com 

Approach / Requests

You can contact us via our website or by telephone. The data you disclose (such as email address, name, telephone number, interests) will be used for processing your request (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR) or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing the best possible tourist information/support, and will only be passed on if the request needs to be answered by a third party (e.g. tourist service providers).

Newsletter

You can subscribe to the newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and a declaration that you consent to subscription to the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration (double opt-in).

For this purpose, the personal data you have provided (email address, interest, title (optional), first name (optional) and last name (optional)) will be stored and processed automatically. These data will be processed exclusively for the purposes of sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. The data are processed on the basis of consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, Section 107 TKG). You can unsubscribe at any time, free of charge by clicking on the unsubscribe button (included in every newsletter).

Catalogue order

You have the possibility to request catalogues, maps, etc. via our website. The data you have specified (salutation, first and last name, address, email; optional: title, phone) will be used exclusively for the mailing of the requested products and only passed on if required for the processing (e.g. tourist service providers, commissioned data processors). The processing takes place on the basis of (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR). We will also be happy to send you the respectively most recent edition on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) of providing the best possible information/support. If you do not wish any further mailings by post, you can revoke it at any time by sending an email to info@traunsee-almtal.at

Job applications

You have the possibility to send job applications via our website. The data you have specified (name, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, application documents, certificates) will be stored by Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH exclusively for the purpose of the application process for a concrete job offer or speculative application and processed in an automated system due to (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR). Your data will be retained for the period of 12 months solely based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) and it can be revoked at any time by sending an email to info@traunsee-almtal.at . The retention of your data is determined according to the legal regulations.

Transfer of data

Your data will only be transferred if you have granted your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) or if this is necessary due to (pre-)contractual actions or for the performance of the contract (e.g. commissioned data processors) (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR), or if a transfer to authorities, courts and other public institutions is mandatory based on legal regulations or on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR) or if a transfer serves the purpose of providing the best possible information/support to you on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your end device by means of the browser. They do not cause any harm. They permit an analysis of the use of the website, support the user friendliness of the website and thereby also help the users, and they serve for the recording of statistical data of the website use and the analysis for the improvement of our offer. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracing the potential interests of the users.

We want to enable you to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies that are not necessarily required for the technical functions of the website. Please bear in mind that you will receive advertising less matching and less customised to your interests if you reject cookies used for advertising. The use of the website, however, will remain fully functional.

The processing takes place on the basis of the declared consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR), our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR) in ensuring the flawless operation and seamless functionality of our website or to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. b. GDPR) if the use of cookies is required. You can revoke your consent regarding the use of cookies at any time for the future or adjust your cookie settings. If no revocation or objection is declared, Obersterreich Tourismus GmbH will delete the cookies (unless defined otherwise) at the latest after 90 days. Further information regarding the cookies we actually use (particularly their purpose and storage period) can be obtained in this privacy notice and in the information regarding the cookies we use in our cookie banner.

You can take control over the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options by which the storing of cookies can be restricted or entirely prevented. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website might be limited. An objection to online advertising cookies of companies can often be declared via the U.S. website www.aboutads.info or via the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com or in general on http://optout.aboutads.info.

 

Google Analytics (analysis purposes)

a) Google Analytics (analysis purposes)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (e.g. IP address, accesses, navigation flow, duration of the visit, browser and end devices used, language and country) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. As the operator of this website, we have a interest in the simple analysis of the use of our website so as to be able to design it as user friendly and efficient as possible for you as the user and to be able to develop it further continuously.

By activation of the IP anonymisation on this website ("_anonymizeIp()" function), your identified IP address, however, will be truncated beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Zone. The complete IP address will only be transmitted in exceptional cases to a server of Google in the USA and it will be truncated there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of this website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators, and to perform additional services relating to the use of the website and of the internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if applicable, provided that such is mandated by law or to the extent, as third parties process these data on account of Google.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data privacy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

The processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR).

By means of browser plug-ins, you can also prevent Google from recording the data relating to your use that is generated by cookies. To do so, you can use the following browsers plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

b.) Google Marketing Platform (marketing purposes)

We use the marketing and remarketing services (“Google Marketing Services”) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”). The Google Marketing Services that are used by us also include “Search Ads 360” and “Display & Video 360”.

Display & Video 360 uses cookies to switch relevant ads for the users, to improve reports on the marketing performance or avoid that a user sees the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are switched in what browser and it can prevent this way that these ads are shown multiple times. Moreover, Display & Video 360 can record so-called conversions by means of Cookie IDs, which relate to ad retrievals. According to Google, doubleClick cookies do not contain any personal data. In addition, user profiles are created that are used for separate market research purposes – in particular by means of the identified interests.

The doubleClick floodlight cookies that we use also help us understand if you carry out certain actions on our website after you have retrieved one of our display/video ads on Google or on another platform via Display & Video 360 or if you have clicked on them (conversion tracking). Display & Video 360 uses these cookies to understand the content with which you have interacted on our websites to be able to send you targeted advertising later on.

Where “Search Ads 360” is used, a cookie is sent to the browser if a user calls up a page that contains ads of advertising products of the Google Marketing Platform or of Google Ad Manager. Such pages contain ad tags that prompt your browser to request advertising content from Google servers. When the ad content is delivered, also a cookie will be delivered.

The users’ data are processed in pseudonymised form as relates to the Google Marketing Services, i.e. Google stores and processes, e.g. not the names or the email addresses of the users but the relevant data in reference to the cookie within pseudonymised user profiles. From Google’s perspective, therefore, the ads are not managed and displayed for a concretely identifiable person but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has given explicit permission to Google to process the Data without pseudonymization. The information gathered by Google marketing services about the Users will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

You can find more information about the use of data for marketing purposes by Google on the summary page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, the data privacy policy of Google can be retrieved at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you would like to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a) GDPR).

c. Other Web Analysis Tools

Our website uses functions of various web analysis tools such as Webalizer and AW-Stats, which works with log files and is partly under TGPL (General Public License). Cookies that allow analysis of the use of the website are used for this purpose. The information generated is transmitted to our servers and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to enable analysis of the use of our website, and to improve the functions, services and user-experience continuously on the basis of that analysis. By statistically evaluating user behaviour, we can improve the experience we offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For this reason also, we have a legitimate interest in processing the data mentioned above. The data collected (e.g. IP address) are stored and pseudonymised or anonymised for further processing. The data are processed on the basis of statutory provisions (Section 96(3) TKG and on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in designing our website to be as user-friendly as possible and providing the best possible information/service.

reCAPTCHA (analysis purposes)

This website uses the service of reCAPTCHA of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to ensure that input such as requests, etc. is made by natural persons and that no automated programs/bots are used. Because it is used, data (e.g. IP address, mouse movements or the time spent on the website by the visitor) are recorded and transmitted to Google for analysis. You can find details about the data privacy policies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. The processing takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. GDPR).

Adform

This website uses tracking provided by Adform A/S. Adform A/S uses a cookie, a text file that is stored anonymously on your computer, to display targeted ads through the Adform platform. The geographical origin, device type and pages accessed are recorded, but not any information that would enable identification of persons. The IDs are assigned to the individual topics anonymously. The data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing the best possible information based on the target group.

You can deactivate this storage and display by clicking on the "opt-out" button at the following link, asserting your right of withdrawal: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. You can also delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S relating to the Adform A/S advertising platform cookie identifier here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

Social media

External links to the social networks Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, which can be identified by their logos, are integrated into this website. The website does not use plugins of these social networks, so no user data are transmitted to them.

You can contact us and leave messages, comments or posts via the social networks listed. In order to deal with enquiries, it is necessary to process user names and information provided. Your personal data will only be processed to the extent required to deal with the enquiry. Depending on the content of your enquiry, the data are processed for the purposes of (pre-)contractual measures (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR) or our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) to provide you with the best possible information/service.

a. Facebook

You can contact us via Facebook – if you do so, cookies which analyse the behaviour of users are set by Facebook. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in to Facebook or not. Facebook uses these cookies for advertising purposes and to generate statistics. Facebook provides the site operator with these statistics in anonymous form in the Facebook Insights function.

We analyse these statistics to make the experience we offer more interesting for you. The personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in being able to offer you an attractive online presence and interesting posts, and to contribute to the success of our company through targeted advertising.

Information about the data processed as part of the Facebook Insights feature can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Information about the use of cookies by Facebook can be found in the Facebook Cookie Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. General information about the data Facebook processes, and the way in which it processes these data, when you use Facebook products – such as our fan page – can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. Questions about the data policy can be addressed to Facebook via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2061665240770586.

The data controller in the context of Facebook use is Facebook Ireland Ltd. To assert your data protection rights, or if you have questions about data protection, please contact the Facebook Data Protection Officer directly: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

In the Page Controller Addendum that we, as a page controller, have concluded with Facebook (available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum) it has been agreed that Facebook assumes, as far as possible, the duties of the controller, in particular with regard to the handling of data subject enquiries. We are contractually obligated to forward your enquiries (insofar as these relate to the processing of Insights data) immediately to Facebook. Please contact Facebook in the first instance.

b. Instagram

You can contact us via Instagram. The Instagram Data Policy is available at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875. The data controller in the context of Instagram use is Facebook Ireland Ltd. To assert your data protection rights, or if you have questions about data protection, please contact Facebook directly. You can contact the Data Protection Officer for Facebook Ireland Ltd using the following form: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970. Questions about the data policy can be addressed to Facebook via the following link: https://help.instagram.com/contact/186020218683230.

c. Youtube

In order to be able to provide you with our content in the most varied and appealing way possible, we have integrated Youtube videos into our website. Youtube is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. As a result of the integration of Youtube videos, personal data (e.g. information about your visit to the website, IP address, cookies) is sent to Google by the web browser of the website visitor. This data may be assigned to the website visitor's Youtube account and further processed by Google. In order to provide the best possible privacy protection, we select Privacy Enhanced Mode when integrating our Youtube videos, which severely limits the amount of data that is shared. Further information on how Google uses the information collected through our website can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de. General information on data protection at Google and information about the options available to protect your privacy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. If you share the embedded Youtube videos on your social media channels, this will result in further data processing. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of the relevant social network. Data are processed in connection with the embedding on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in presenting our content in a way that is as appealing as possible and providing you with the best possible information/service.

If you visit our Youtube pages, https://www.youtube.com/user/ooetourismus and https://www.youtube.com/user/tourismusooe, personal data about your visit to the Youtube website will be collected and processed by Google, as the data controller. These may include information about the browser or device you are using, the time of the visit or your activities on Youtube (search terms, viewed videos, etc.). Further information about the purpose and extent of data processing by Google when visiting a Youtube site, as well as information about available privacy settings, can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Competitions

You can participate in competitions via our website or social media channels. To do so, you will need to carry out a certain activity (e.g. comment on a post, share a post or send a message). To determine the winner, it is necessary to process information about this activity (including, for example, your username or the content of a comment). As soon as the winner has been selected at random, this will be announced on our website or communicated via the relevant social media comment function. The personal data required in order to send the prize (e.g. name, address or email address) will be processed and passed on to the extent necessary for delivery only. Your personal data are processed as part of the competition management process for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations arising from the provision of the competition (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). The winner is published on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in documenting and promoting our competitions. More information about the competition can be found in the relevant terms and conditions.

Use of third party content on our website

YouTube

To be able to make our contents available to you in the most varied and appealing manner, we have integrated YouTube videos on our website. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Because of embedded YouTube videos, personal data (e.g. information about the visit of the website, IP address, cookies) are sent by the website visitor’s web browser to Google and, if applicable, attributed to the respective YouTube account of the website user, and processed by Google. To protect your data in the best possible way, we have chosen the data security setting “expanded data security modus” for the integration of our YouTube videos, which strongly restricts the extent of the data transfer. You can find more information about how Google further uses the data gathered via our website here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de. General information about data protection at Google and information regarding your configuration options for the protection of your data privacy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. If you share the embedded YouTube videos on your social media channels, additional data processing will take place. You can find more information about this in the data privacy policy of the respective social network. The processing related to the embedding takes place based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in presenting our contents in the most appealing way and to inform/support you in the best way.

If you visit our YouTube page https://www.youtube.com/user/ooetourismus and https://www.youtube.com/user/tourismusooe, Google as the data controller in the processing of personal data will gather data about your visit to the YouTube website. This pertains to information, e.g. about the browser or device you use, the time of the visit, or your activities on YouTube (search term, videos seen, etc.) More information about the purpose and scope of the processing by Google on a visit to a YouTube page and information on your configuration possibilities for the possibilities of protecting your privacy can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.“

Storage period

Your data will generally be stored according to the statutory retention and limitation periods or for as long, as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes of the processing based on legal obligation or for the defence against potential liability claims. Data resulting from requests will be stored for the duration of 3 years. We cannot influence the deletion periods set by the used social media/networks. You can find detailed information about this in the data privacy policy of the respective social network linked in section 7; please direct your queries in this regard directly to the privacy policy of the social network.